Skip to content Skip to footer

June 3rd to June 5th 2024

|

-

Namur, Belgium

INDTech2024

Agenda

🕛 11.30-13.00  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Welcome lunch and registration

🕛 13.30-14.15   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Economic security & Green Deal Industrial plan: what does it mean for research in Europe?

🕛 14.15-14.45  📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Material science and Europe industrial leadership

🕛 14.45-15.15 

Coffee break

🕛 16.45-17.15 

Coffee break

Session 1

🕛 17.15-18.30   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

A new generation of advanced materials fit for the circular economy

Chairman

Speakers

Session 3

🕛 17.15-18.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Michaux

How to reach SMEs, best practices & challenges from EDIHs

Chairman

Yves Paindaveine ( Digital transformation of industrial ecosystems, DG-CNECT)

Thibaud van Rooden (Pôle MecaTech)

Speakers

Joachim Clemens-Stolbrink (Lux Innovation)

Ger van den Kerkhof (Flanders Make)

Emilie Parthoens (EDIH WALHUB & Agoria)

Sophie Schmitz (EDIH WALHUB & Pôle MecaTech)

Annabelle Sion (Polymeris)

🕛 18.30-19.30 

Théatre de Namur – Cocktail

Session 1

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Théâtre de Namur 

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

Session 2

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

Session 3

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛 08.00-09.00  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur

Registration and welcome coffee

🕛 09.00-09.15  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

European partnerships: lessons learned and assessment of the impact on industry and society

🕛 09.15-10.00   | 📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

How could we build synergies between Horizon Europe and IPCEI funding instruments to strengthen strategic value chains at the pan-European scale?

🕛 10.00-10.30  

Coffee break

Session 1

🕛 10.30-12.00   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Transformation of European Energy Intensive Industries on the way to climate neutrality

Chairman

Speakers

Carla Benauges (Policy officer, DG CLIMA, European Commission)

Jean-Yves Tilquin (R&D Director at Carmeuse)

Anna Domènech (Innovation Manager at Barna Steel, CELSA group)

Christian Leroy (Director Innovation at European Aluminium)

Paola Mazzuchelli (F&T Unit, CIRCE)

Garbiñe Guiu Etxeberria (Senior expert Industrial Transformation, DG RTD, European Commission)

🕛 12.00 – 14.00

Lunch in the Exhibition area – Bourse & Halle Al’Chair

Session 1

🕛 14.00-15.30  📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Clean hydrogen and materials dependency

Chairman

Speakers

Marton Antal (Policy Officer at Hydrogen Europe)

Session 2

🕛 14.00-15.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Rops 

Advancing european manufacturing: the role of AI technologies in spurring innovation and growth

Chairman

Speakers

🕛15.30-16.00  

Coffee break

Session 3

🕛 16.00-17.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Michaux

Changing the raw materials landscape: a Strategic Research and innovation Agenda (SRIA) for an EU co-funded Raw Materials Partnership

Chairman

Speakers

Social and cultural evening activity at the Pavillon du Numérique (Citadelle)

🕛 18.00-19.00 

Transfert to the Pavillon – Bus shuttle and Namur cable car

🕛 19.00-22.30   

Evening and dinner at the Pavillon

🕛 08.00-08.45  |  📍 Théâtre de Namur

Registration and welcome coffee

🕛 08.45-09.15  |  📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

Let’s make sure that the future of our industry is made in Europe

🕛 09.15-09.45  |  📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

Are we on the ball? Policy support for creating more value from research

Maria Cristina Russo. Director Prosperity at DG-RTD, European Commission

Marie Suleau. Knowledge valorisation expert at SPW-EER, Belgian presidency

🕛 09.45-10.15

Coffee break

Session 1

🕛 10.15-11.30   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Strengthening knowledge valorisation: peer learning and the power of people in networks

Chairman

Speakers

Mateja Struna (Ministry of Science and Innovation, Slovenia)

Harri Lansipuro (

Session 3

🕛 10.15-11.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Michaux

How could we turn European SME into strong innovators?

Chairman

Speakers

Victoria Petrova (Head of Unit “Industry” at HaDEA, European Commission)

🕛 11.45-12.15  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

Closing session

🕛 12.15 – 13.00

Lunch

🕛 11.30-13.00  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Welcome lunch and registration

🕛 13.30-14.15   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Economic security & Green Deal Industrial plan: what does it mean for research in Europe?

🕛 14.15-14.45  📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Material science and Europe industrial leadership

🕛 14.45-15.15 

Coffee break

🕛 16.45-17.15 

Coffee break

Session 1

🕛 17.15-18.30   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

A new generation of advanced materials fit for the circular economy

Chairman

Speakers

Session 3

🕛 17.15-18.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Michaux

How to reach SMEs, best practices & challenges from EDIHs

Chairman

Yves Paindaveine ( Digital transformation of industrial ecosystems, DG-CNECT)

Thibaud van Rooden (Pôle MecaTech)

Speakers

Joachim Clemens-Stolbrink (Lux Innovation)

Ger van den Kerkhof (Flanders Make)

Emilie Parthoens (EDIH WALHUB & Agoria)

Sophie Schmitz (EDIH WALHUB & Pôle MecaTech)

Annabelle Sion (Polymeris)

🕛 18.30-19.30 

Théatre de Namur – Cocktail

Session 1

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Théâtre de Namur 

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

Session 2

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

Session 3

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛09:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Registration & Coffee

Register your personal data in customer service and take coffee before entering the room

Name, title

🕛 08.00-09.00  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur

Registration and welcome coffee

🕛 09.00-09.15  | 📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

European partnerships: lessons learned and assessment of the impact on industry and society

🕛 09.15-10.00   | 📍 Théâtre de Namur – Plenary session

How could we build synergies between Horizon Europe and IPCEI funding instruments to strengthen strategic value chains at the pan-European scale?

🕛 10.00-10.30  

Coffee break

Session 1

🕛 10.30-12.00   📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Transformation of European Energy Intensive Industries on the way to climate neutrality

Chairman

Speakers

Carla Benauges (Policy officer, DG CLIMA, European Commission)

Jean-Yves Tilquin (R&D Director at Carmeuse)

Anna Domènech (Innovation Manager at Barna Steel, CELSA group)

Christian Leroy (Director Innovation at European Aluminium)

Paola Mazzuchelli (F&T Unit, CIRCE)

Garbiñe Guiu Etxeberria (Senior expert Industrial Transformation, DG RTD, European Commission)

🕛 12.00 – 14.00

Lunch in the Exhibition area – Bourse & Halle Al’Chair

Session 1

🕛 14.00-15.30  📍 Théâtre de Namur 

Clean hydrogen and materials dependency

Chairman

Speakers

Marton Antal (Policy Officer at Hydrogen Europe)

Session 2

🕛 14.00-15.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Rops 

Advancing european manufacturing: the role of AI technologies in spurring innovation and growth

Chairman

Speakers

🕛15.30-16.00  

Coffee break

Session 3

🕛 16.00-17.30   📍 Bourse Auditoire Michaux

Changing the raw materials landscape: a Strategic Research and innovation Agenda (SRIA) for an EU co-funded Raw Materials Partnership

Chairman

Speakers

Social and cultural evening activity at the Pavillon du Numérique (Citadelle)

🕛 18.00-19.00 

Transfert to the Pavillon – Bus shuttle and Namur cable car

🕛